Skip to main content
Toggle navigation
Login
Search
Home
Tweets by AHRA 2024 Annual Meeting
Icon Legend
This session is not in your schedule.
This session is in your schedule. Click again to remove it.
Presentation Icons
Additional Registration Fee Required
Food & Beverage
Full Schedule
Home
Full Schedule
All Days
Sat, Aug 3
Sun, Aug 4
Mon, Aug 5
Tue, Aug 6
Wed, Aug 7
Full Schedule
Type here to filter the list
Saturday, August 3, 2024
2:00 PM – 6:00 PM
East Coast USA Time
Registration
2:00 PM – 6:00 PM
East Coast USA Time
Registration
Location: Cypress Registration Desk
Sunday, August 4, 2024
7:00 AM – 6:30 PM
East Coast USA Time
Registration Open
7:00 AM – 6:30 PM
East Coast USA Time
Registration
Location: Cypress Registration Desk
8:00 AM – 12:00 PM
East Coast USA Time
Executive Leadership Workshop*
8:00 AM – 12:00 PM
East Coast USA Time
Executive Leadership Workshop*
Location: Magnolia 7
Primary Presenter:
David J. Waldron, BSc, CDipAF, ACIB (he/him/his)
– Traction Business Development LLC
Earn 4 CE Credit
8:00 AM – 1:00 PM
East Coast USA Time
2024 AHRA Education Foundation Imaging Classic (Golf Outing)
8:00 AM – 1:00 PM
East Coast USA Time
2024 AHRA Education Foundation Imaging Classic (Golf Outing)*
8:00 AM – 5:30 PM
East Coast USA Time
CRA® Exam Workshop*
8:00 AM – 5:30 PM
East Coast USA Time
CRA® Exam Workshop*
8:00 AM – 9:30 AM
East Coast USA Time
CRA Workshop: Test-Taking Tips and Communication & Information Management
Location: Magnolia 8-9
Presenter - Basic/CRA:
Luann Culbreth, MEd, MBA, RT(R)(MR)(QM), CRA, FAHRA, FACHE
– United Imaging Healthcare North America
Earn 1.5 CE Credit
9:45 AM – 11:15 AM
East Coast USA Time
CRA Workshop: Asset Resource Management
Location: Magnolia 8-9
Presenter - Basic/CRA:
Brian Fox, FACHE, FAHRA, MBA, CRA, RT(R)(MR)
– Barnes Jewish Hospital
Earn 1.5 CE Credit
12:15 PM – 1:45 PM
East Coast USA Time
CRA Workshop: Fiscal Management
Location: Magnolia 8-9
Primary Presenter:
Brian Fox, FACHE, FAHRA, MBA, CRA, RT(R)(MR)
– Barnes Jewish Hospital
Earn 1.5 CE Credit
2:00 PM – 3:30 PM
East Coast USA Time
CRA Workshop: Operations Management
Location: Magnolia 8-9
Presenter - Basic/CRA:
Luann Culbreth, MEd, MBA, RT(R)(MR)(QM), CRA, FAHRA, FACHE
– United Imaging Healthcare North America
Earn 1.5 CE Credit
3:45 PM – 5:15 PM
East Coast USA Time
CRA Workshop: Human Resources Management
Location: Magnolia 8-9
Presenter - Basic/CRA:
Jennifer Kirkman, MHA, RT(R)(VI), CRA (she/her/hers)
– Atrium Health WFB High Point Medical Center
Earn 1.5 CE Credit
8:15 AM – 9:15 AM
East Coast USA Time
Aspiring Leaders: Employment Continuum Part 1
8:15 AM – 9:15 AM
East Coast USA Time
Aspiring Leaders: Employment Continuum Part 1
Location: Magnolia 10-12
Presenter - Basic/CRA:
Brenda DeBastiani, MBA, CRA, FAHRA, RT(R)
– MTMI
Aspiring Leaders
Earn 1 CE Credit
9:30 AM – 10:30 AM
East Coast USA Time
Aspiring Leaders: Employment Continuum Part 2
9:30 AM – 10:30 AM
East Coast USA Time
Aspiring Leaders: Employment Continuum Part 2
Location: Magnolia 10-12
Presenter - Basic/CRA:
Brenda DeBastiani, MBA, CRA, FAHRA, RT(R)
– MTMI
Aspiring Leaders
Earn 1 CE Credit
11:00 AM – 12:00 PM
East Coast USA Time
Aspiring Leaders: Marketing Matters: Building Basics
11:00 AM – 12:00 PM
East Coast USA Time
Aspiring Leaders: Marketing Matters: Building Basics
Location: Magnolia 10-12
Presenter - Basic/CRA:
Brenda DeBastiani, MBA, CRA, FAHRA, RT(R)
– MTMI
Aspiring Leaders
11:00 AM – 12:00 PM
East Coast USA Time
Established Leaders Breakout Sessions
11:00 AM – 12:00 PM
East Coast USA Time
Charettes and Charcuterie: the power of workshops!
Location: Magnolia 19-21
Primary Presenter:
Robert P. Junk, AIA (he/him/his)
– RAD-Planning
Co-Presenter:
Tobias Gilk, MRSO, MRSE
– RAD-Planning & Gilk Radiology Consultants
Established Leaders
Earn 1 CE Credit
11:00 AM – 12:00 PM
East Coast USA Time
DEI: It's Not Just About the Color of Your Skin
Location: Magnolia 22-24
Primary Presenter:
Karen Stewart, BSRT(R) CV, CRA, CIIP (she/her/hers)
– Penn Medicine Health System
Established Leaders
Earn 1 CE Credit
11:00 AM – 12:00 PM
East Coast USA Time
Don't Miss Out: Key Elements of a Charge Capture Review
Location: Magnolia 13-15
Primary Presenter:
Melody W. Mulaik, MSHS, CRA, FAHRA, RCC, RCC-IR (she/her/hers)
– Revenue Cycle Coding Strategies LLC
Established Leaders
Earn 1 CE Credit
11:00 AM – 12:00 PM
East Coast USA Time
Growing Your Leaders
Location: Magnolia 1
Primary Presenter:
Kasi L. Rether, BS RT(R), MS, CRA
– OhioHealth
Established Leaders
Earn 1 CE Credit
11:00 AM – 12:00 PM
East Coast USA Time
Succession & Redundancy with Your Teams
Location: Magnolia 16-18
Primary Presenter:
Art Tasaka, BAS, RT (R) (MR)
– Retired
Established Leaders
Earn 1 CE Credit
12:00 PM – 1:00 PM
East Coast USA Time
Educational Symposium
12:00 PM – 1:00 PM
East Coast USA Time
Bridging Innovation & Expertise: Adapting the Radiology Workforce to Emerging Technologies
Location: Magnolia 19-21
Exhibitor Symposia - Presenter:
Peter Shen, BS
– Siemens Healthineers
Exhibitor Symposia - Presenter:
Nicole Reaves
– Wake Technical Community College
Exhibitor Symposia - Presenter:
Ann Hester
– AdventHealth
Exhibitor Symposia - Presenter:
Will Lee III
– Advent Health
Educational Symposium
12:00 PM – 1:00 PM
East Coast USA Time
First Time Attendee, New Member, and Ambassadors Lunch
12:00 PM – 1:00 PM
East Coast USA Time
First Time Attendee, New Member, and Ambassadors Lunch
Location: Magnolia 16-18
1:00 PM – 2:00 PM
East Coast USA Time
Aspiring Leaders: Introduction to Project Management
1:00 PM – 2:00 PM
East Coast USA Time
Aspiring Leaders: Introduction to Project Management
Location: Magnolia 10-12
Presenter - Basic/CRA:
Brenda DeBastiani, MBA, CRA, FAHRA, RT(R)
– MTMI
Aspiring Leaders
Earn 1 CE Credit
1:00 PM – 2:00 PM
East Coast USA Time
Established Leaders Breakout Sessions
1:00 PM – 2:00 PM
East Coast USA Time
Hiring Out of State Radiologists, the OPS and Billing POV
Location: Magnolia 13-15
Primary Presenter:
Shannon N. Wilson, FRBMA (she/her/hers)
– Mass General Brigham
Co-Presenter:
Sharada Das LaVigne PhD, MPH, PhD, MPH (she/her/hers)
– Mass General Brigham
Established Leaders
Earn 1 CE Credit
1:00 PM – 2:00 PM
East Coast USA Time
How to Increase Cohesion with Your Multi-Generational Care Team
Location: Magnolia 22-24
Primary Presenter:
Christopher Salem, Award Winning Author - Adjunct Faculty Member
– Sustainable Success Coaching & Consulting (CRS Group Holdings, LLC)
Established Leaders
Earn 1 CE Credit
1:00 PM – 2:00 PM
East Coast USA Time
Optimizing Revenue: Harnessing Real-Time Department Analytics for Workflow Enhancements
Location: Magnolia 1
Co-Presenter:
Carol Morrissey, RDMS, CRA (she/her/hers)
– Philips Healthcare
Primary Presenter:
Diana Diaz, MHSA,RT(R)(CT),CIIP
– Lifespan
Established Leaders
Earn 1 CE Credit
1:00 PM – 2:00 PM
East Coast USA Time
The Future of Recruiting
Location: Magnolia 16-18
Primary Presenter:
Tomio Calhoun
– UT health San Antonio
Established Leaders
Earn 1 CE Credit
2:15 PM – 3:45 PM
East Coast USA Time
Aspiring Leaders: Introduction to Asset Management
2:15 PM – 3:45 PM
East Coast USA Time
Aspiring Leaders: Introduction to Asset Management
Location: Magnolia 10-12
Presenter - Basic/CRA:
Brian Fox, FACHE, FAHRA, MBA, CRA, RT(R)(MR)
– Barnes Jewish Hospital
Aspiring Leaders
Earn 1.5 CE Credit
2:15 PM – 3:45 PM
East Coast USA Time
Established Leaders Breakout Sessions
2:15 PM – 3:45 PM
East Coast USA Time
CMS – CT Dose and Image Quality Measure
Location: Magnolia 1
Primary Presenter:
Andrew M. Scott, MS, DABR
– West Physics
Established Leaders
Earn 1.5 CE Credit
2:15 PM – 3:45 PM
East Coast USA Time
Healthcare Workplace Violence- Current Trends, Compliance and Prevention
Location: Magnolia 22-24
Primary Presenter:
Marie Fredrick, RTR
– Ramshorn LLC
Established Leaders
Earn 1.5 CE Credit
2:15 PM – 3:45 PM
East Coast USA Time
Impact of Cultural Competence and Emotional Intelligence on Leadership Teams
Location: Magnolia 13-15
Primary Presenter:
Rita DiLeo, DSc, MPA, RT (she/her/hers)
– University of Scranton
Established Leaders
Earn 1.5 CE Credit
2:15 PM – 3:45 PM
East Coast USA Time
MRI Remote Scanning: The Elephant Missing From The Room
Location: Magnolia 19-21
Primary Presenter:
Tobias Gilk, MRSO, MRSE
– RAD-Planning & Gilk Radiology Consultants
Established Leaders
Earn 1.5 CE Credit
2:15 PM – 3:45 PM
East Coast USA Time
RA: Continuity and Enhanced Care Practices
Location: Magnolia 16-18
Primary Presenter:
Marcelene A. Forbus, RPA (CBRPA), RT (ARRT) (she/her/hers)
– Certifying Board of Radiology Practitioner Assistant
Established Leaders
Earn 1.5 CE Credit
4:00 PM – 5:00 PM
East Coast USA Time
Aspiring Leaders: Patient Satisfaction
4:00 PM – 5:00 PM
East Coast USA Time
Aspiring Leaders: Patient Satisfaction in Today's Healthcare Environment
Location: Magnolia 10-12
Presenter - Basic/CRA:
Becky Allen, MSRS, CRA, R.T.(R) (she/her/hers)
– UC Health
Aspiring Leaders
Earn 1 CE Credit
4:00 PM – 5:00 PM
East Coast USA Time
Established Leaders Breakout Sessions
4:00 PM – 5:00 PM
East Coast USA Time
Nurturing Workplace Mental Health With Mental Fitness
Location: Magnolia 19-21
Primary Presenter:
Lisa Hammett, BS, CPQC (she/her/hers)
– Lisa Hammett Success Coaching
Established Leaders
Earn 1 CE Credit
4:00 PM – 5:00 PM
East Coast USA Time
Building Emotional Intelligence Through Applied Improvisation
Location: Magnolia 13-15
Primary Presenter:
Jenny M. Davies, FHFMA, CPC, ELI-MP, CLDS (she/her/hers)
– Jenny Davies Coaching Strategies LLC
Established Leaders
Earn 1 CE Credit
4:00 PM – 5:00 PM
East Coast USA Time
Designing Improvement Capabilities: Utilizing the ACR Learning Network to improve radiology
Location: Magnolia 22-24
Primary Presenter:
Kandice G. Tomkins, MS, RN (she/her/hers)
– Stanford
Co-Presenter:
Judy Burleson, MHSA (she/her/hers)
– American College of Radiology
Established Leaders
Earn 1 CE Credit
4:00 PM – 5:00 PM
East Coast USA Time
Incivility in the Workplace
Location: Magnolia 1
Primary Presenter:
John J. Beall, III, FAHRA, MHA-HA, LSSGB (he/him/his)
– United Imaging - North America
Co-Presenter:
Tricia W. Trammell, CRA, FAHRA, BA R.T. (R)(M)(QM)(BS), CHBN (she/her/hers)
– UT Southwestern
Established Leaders
Earn 1 CE Credit
4:00 PM – 5:00 PM
East Coast USA Time
The Calm After the Storm: Leading Through Crisis and Change
Location: Magnolia 16-18
Primary Presenter:
Carmen Geerlings, MBA, RT(R)(ARRT)
– Raleigh Radiology
Established Leaders
Earn 1 CE Credit
6:15 PM – 6:30 PM
East Coast USA Time
1st Time Attendee, Solo Attendee and New Member Meetup
6:15 PM – 6:30 PM
East Coast USA Time
1st Time Attendee, Solo Attendee and New Member Meetup
Location: Cypress Alcove
6:30 PM – 8:00 PM
East Coast USA Time
President's Welcome Reception
6:30 PM – 8:00 PM
East Coast USA Time
President's Welcome Reception
Location: Canary
Monday, August 5, 2024
7:00 AM – 5:00 PM
East Coast USA Time
1 -
Registration Open
7:00 AM – 5:00 PM
East Coast USA Time
Registration
Location: Cypress Registration Desk
7:30 AM – 8:30 AM
East Coast USA Time
Educational Symposia
7:30 AM – 8:30 AM
East Coast USA Time
Advancing MRI: Unleashing Next-Generation GBCAs for Enhanced Lesion Visualization
Location: Magnolia 7-9
Exhibitor Symposia - Presenter:
Todd Burruss
Educational Symposium
Earn 1 CE Credit
8:45 AM – 11:00 AM
East Coast USA Time
Grand Opening General Session & Keynote Speaker
8:45 AM – 11:00 AM
East Coast USA Time
Opening General Session & Keynote: Beyond the Images: Foundations for Humans & Organizational Wellness and Performance
Location: Canary
Keynote Speaker:
Kien Vuu, MD (he/him/his)
– VuuMD Performance and Longevity
Keynote
Earn 1 CE Credit
11:00 AM – 2:00 PM
East Coast USA Time
Lunch and Gathering Place (Exhibit Hall) Open
11:00 AM – 2:00 PM
East Coast USA Time
Gathering Place (Exhibit Hall) Open
Location: Gathering Place
2:15 PM – 3:45 PM
East Coast USA Time
Established Leaders Breakout Sessions
2:15 PM – 3:45 PM
East Coast USA Time
An Unconventional Approach: Leveraging Kindness As A Strategy For Success
Location: Magnolia 22-24
Primary Presenter:
Cindy Rowe (she/her/hers)
– Cindy Rowe, LLC
Established Leaders
Earn 1.5 CE Credit
2:15 PM – 3:45 PM
East Coast USA Time
CMS, Hospitals, and MRI Safety Standards
Location: Magnolia 10-12
Primary Presenter:
Tobias Gilk, MRSO, MRSE
– RAD-Planning & Gilk Radiology Consultants
Established Leaders
Earn 1.5 CE Credit
2:15 PM – 3:45 PM
East Coast USA Time
How to Think Smarter About Funding Requests from Radiology Groups
Location: Magnolia 13-15
Primary Presenter:
Curtis Williams
– ECG Management Consultants
Co-Presenter:
Alexander Pinto, n/a
– ECG Management Consultants
Established Leaders
Earn 1.5 CE Credit
2:15 PM – 3:45 PM
East Coast USA Time
RA: Continuity and Enhanced Care Practices
Location: Magnolia 19-21
Primary Presenter:
Marcelene A. Forbus, RPA (CBRPA), RT (ARRT) (she/her/hers)
– Certifying Board of Radiology Practitioner Assistant
Established Leaders
Earn 1.5 CE Credit
2:15 PM – 3:45 PM
East Coast USA Time
Regulatory Affairs
2:15 PM – 3:45 PM
East Coast USA Time
Regulatory Affairs Update 2024
Location: Magnolia 16-18
Primary Presenter:
Melody W. Mulaik, MSHS, CRA, FAHRA, RCC, RCC-IR (she/her/hers)
– Revenue Cycle Coding Strategies LLC
Earn 1.5 CE Credit
4:00 PM – 5:00 PM
East Coast USA Time
Established Leaders Breakout Sessions
4:00 PM – 5:00 PM
East Coast USA Time
Emergency Management of Adverse Contrast Reactions, Working Together
Location: Magnolia 10-12
Primary Presenter:
Jennifer A. Davenport, MSM, RTR
– Massachusetts General Brigham
Co-Presenter:
Karen Flynn, BS, RTR CT
– Massachusetts General Hospital
Established Leaders
Earn 1 CE Credit
4:00 PM – 5:00 PM
East Coast USA Time
Maximizing the Patient Experience of Care: On-boarding for New Graduates
Location: Magnolia 13-15
Primary Presenter:
Stephanie Holden, PhD, MCHES, R.T.(R)(QM)(MR)(ARRT)
– Tarrant County College
Established Leaders
Earn 1 CE Credit
4:00 PM – 5:00 PM
East Coast USA Time
Peer to Director; What I Have Learned Along the Way
Location: Magnolia 22-24
Primary Presenter:
Terri L. Franklin, MSHI (she/her/hers)
– UAB
Established Leaders
Earn 1 CE Credit
4:00 PM – 5:00 PM
East Coast USA Time
Recognizing Stress vs Burnout in the Imaging Professional
Location: Magnolia 7-9
Primary Presenter:
Fredrick D. Lee, II, Ed.D., R.T. (R), CRA, FACHE (he/him/his)
– Change Your Life...Coaching & Consulting
Established Leaders
Earn 1 CE Credit
4:00 PM – 5:00 PM
East Coast USA Time
UT Southwestern Imaging Services Innovative Workforce Pipelines
Location: Magnolia 19-21
Primary Presenter:
Jennifer J. Alexander, DHA, MBA, CRA, FACHE, R.T. (R) (CT)
– UT Southwestern Medical Center
Co-Presenter:
Elizabeth Chapman, MPH
– UT Southwestern Medical Center
Established Leaders
Earn 1 CE Credit
4:00 PM – 5:00 PM
East Coast USA Time
Leaders of Choice Capstone
4:00 PM – 5:00 PM
East Coast USA Time
Leaders of Choice Capstone
Location: Magnolia 16-18
5:15 PM
East Coast USA Time
Educational Symposium
5:15 PM – 6:15 PM
East Coast USA Time
Negotiating for Provider Success: How to Challenge the Status Quo in Vendor Negotiations
Location: Magnolia 16-18
Exhibitor Symposia - Presenter:
Michael Coulter
Exhibitor Symposia - Presenter:
Luann Culbreth, MEd, MBA, RT(R)(MR)(QM), CRA, FAHRA, FACHE
– United Imaging Healthcare North America
Educational Symposium
Earn 1 CE Credit
6:30 PM – 7:30 PM
East Coast USA Time
CRA Alumni Reception
6:30 PM – 7:30 PM
East Coast USA Time
CRA Alumni Reception
Location: Magnolia 4
Tuesday, August 6, 2024
7:00 AM – 8:00 AM
East Coast USA Time
Educational Symposia
7:00 AM – 8:00 AM
East Coast USA Time
Contrast-Enhanced Mammography – One Health System’s Experience
Location: Magnolia 7-9
Exhibitor Symposia - Presenter:
Amy H. Lu, MD
– University of Pittsburgh Physicians
Exhibitor Symposia - Presenter:
LaJuana Fuller, M.A.
– UPMC Magee-Womens Hospital
Exhibitor Symposia - Presenter:
Kristie L. Pasquarelli, R.T.(R) (ARRT), UPMC
Exhibitor Symposia - Presenter:
Joanne Hoener
– Bayer
Educational Symposium
Earn 1 CE Credit
7:00 AM – 5:00 PM
East Coast USA Time
1 - Registration Open
7:00 AM – 5:30 PM
East Coast USA Time
Registration
Location: Cypress Registration Desk
8:15 AM – 9:15 AM
East Coast USA Time
Aspiring Leaders: Art of Negotiation
8:15 AM – 9:15 AM
East Coast USA Time
Aspiring Leaders: Art of Negotiation
Location: Magnolia 7-9
Presenter - Basic/CRA:
Sheila M. Sferrella, MAS, RTR, CRA, FAHRA (she/her/hers)
– Regents Health Resources
Aspiring Leaders
Earn 1 CE Credit
8:15 AM – 9:15 AM
East Coast USA Time
Established Leaders Breakout Sessions
8:15 AM – 9:15 AM
East Coast USA Time
A Leader's Inclusive Blueprint: Transforming Challenges, Enhancing Staff Experiences
Location: Magnolia 13-15
Primary Presenter:
Nicole B. Dhanraj, Phd, SHRM-SCP, CPPS, CSSB, PMP, CRA, R.T, (R)(CT)(MR)
– 424 Business Group Inc
Established Leaders
Earn 1 CE Credit
8:15 AM – 9:15 AM
East Coast USA Time
"Build-a-Car" Workshop: Optimizing Operational Radiology Workflows
Location: Magnolia 10-12
Primary Presenter:
Nick Avossa, BS
– AbbaDox
Established Leaders
Earn 1 CE Credit
8:15 AM – 9:15 AM
East Coast USA Time
Detour! Avoid Payment Delays on the Road to Patient Satisfaction!
Location: Magnolia 22-24
Primary Presenter:
Sara Nofziger-Drew, FRBMA, CHBME, CPC, CPB, CPPM (she/her/hers)
– Acclara, an R1 Company
Co-Presenter:
Jill Briggs, CPB (she/her/hers)
– Acclara, an R1 Company
Established Leaders
Earn 1 CE Credit
8:15 AM – 9:15 AM
East Coast USA Time
Ensuring Compliant Coding & Billing for Extender Services
Location: Magnolia 16-18
Primary Presenter:
Melody W. Mulaik, MSHS, CRA, FAHRA, RCC, RCC-IR (she/her/hers)
– Revenue Cycle Coding Strategies LLC
Established Leaders
Earn 1 CE Credit
8:15 AM – 9:15 AM
East Coast USA Time
Radiology Artificial Intelligence: Vendor Selection and Contract Negotiation
Location: Magnolia 19-21
Primary Presenter:
Kent Hutson, MD, CPE
– Radiology Partners
Co-Presenter:
Amanda L. Hutson, JD
– Bradley Arant Boult Cummings LLP
Established Leaders
Earn 1 CE Credit
9:45 AM – 11:00 AM
East Coast USA Time
General Session & Keynote: Dare to Matter: The Unapologetic Pursuit to Matter More
9:45 AM – 11:00 AM
East Coast USA Time
General Session & Keynote: Dare to Matter: The Unapologetic Pursuit to Matter More
Location: Canary
Keynote Speaker:
Pete Smith
– SmithImpact
Keynote
Earn 1 CE Credit
11:00 AM – 11:30 AM
East Coast USA Time
CRA Information Session
11:00 AM – 11:30 AM
East Coast USA Time
CRA Information Session
Location: Canary
11:00 AM – 2:00 PM
East Coast USA Time
Gathering Place (Exhibit Hall) Lunch
11:00 AM – 2:00 PM
East Coast USA Time
Gathering Place (Exhibit Hall) Open
Location: Gathering Place
2:15 PM – 3:45 PM
East Coast USA Time
Aspiring Leaders: Quality Improvement
2:15 PM – 3:45 PM
East Coast USA Time
Aspiring Leaders: Quality Improvement
Location: Magnolia 7-9
Presenter - Basic/CRA:
Mark Lerner, RT, BA, MPA (he/him/his)
– Contract
Aspiring Leaders
Earn 1.5 CE Credit
2:15 PM – 3:45 PM
East Coast USA Time
Established Leaders Breakout Sessions
2:15 PM – 3:45 PM
East Coast USA Time
An Unconventional Approach: Leveraging Kindness As A Strategy For Success
Location: Magnolia 13-15
Primary Presenter:
Cindy Rowe (she/her/hers)
– Cindy Rowe, LLC
Established Leaders
Earn 1.5 CE Credit
2:15 PM – 3:45 PM
East Coast USA Time
Coding Tips and Traps
Location: Magnolia 10-12
Primary Presenter:
Melody W. Mulaik, MSHS, CRA, FAHRA, RCC, RCC-IR (she/her/hers)
– Revenue Cycle Coding Strategies LLC
Established Leaders
Earn 1.5 CE Credit
2:15 PM – 3:45 PM
East Coast USA Time
Impacting Culture: The link between psychological safety and culture transformation
Location: Magnolia 16-18
Primary Presenter:
Stefanie A. Manack, M.S., R.T.(R)(M)(VI), CRA, CMQ/OE (she/her/hers)
– 3DR Labs
Established Leaders
Earn 1.5 CE Credit
2:15 PM – 3:45 PM
East Coast USA Time
Tunable Light, Illusory Space & Applied Neuroaesthetics for Occupant Wellness
Location: Magnolia 19-21
Primary Presenter:
David A. Navarrete, MBA, MS, EDRA CORE
– davidn@skyfactory.com
Established Leaders
Earn 1.5 CE Credit
2:15 PM – 3:45 PM
East Coast USA Time
Change - The Only Constant in Life... So Why Do We Avoid It?
Location: Magnolia 22-24
Primary Presenter:
John J. Beall, III, FAHRA, MHA-HA, LSSGB (he/him/his)
– United Imaging - North America
Established Leaders
Earn 1.5 CE Credit
4:00 PM – 5:00 PM
East Coast USA Time
Aspiring Leaders: Managerial Communication
4:00 PM – 5:00 PM
East Coast USA Time
Aspiring Leaders: Managerial Communication: Communication More Effectively in the Workplace
Location: Magnolia 7-9
Presenter - Basic/CRA:
Sheila M. Sferrella, MAS, RTR, CRA, FAHRA (she/her/hers)
– Regents Health Resources
Aspiring Leaders
4:00 PM – 5:00 PM
East Coast USA Time
Established Leaders Breakout Sessions
4:00 PM – 5:00 PM
East Coast USA Time
*CANCELED* People, Not Robots: Redefining Leadership for the Journey of Change
Location: Magnolia 13-15
Primary Presenter:
David Suson, BS ECE
– Proliance Group LLC
Established Leaders
Earn 1 CE Credit
4:00 PM – 5:00 PM
East Coast USA Time
DEI: It's Not Just About the Color of Your Skin
Location: Magnolia 13-15
Primary Presenter:
Karen Stewart, BSRT(R) CV, CRA, CIIP (she/her/hers)
– Penn Medicine Health System
Established Leaders
Earn 1 CE Credit
4:00 PM – 5:00 PM
East Coast USA Time
Evidence-based Empowerment and Financial Support for a System-wide MRI Safety Program
Location: Magnolia 10-12
Primary Presenter:
Randy L. Parker, RT(MR) MRSO MRSC
– Corewell Health
Established Leaders
Earn 1 CE Credit
4:00 PM – 5:00 PM
East Coast USA Time
Thinking About Retirement or Not, This Course Is for You...How to Retire Happy, Healthy, Wild and Free
Location: Magnolia 19-21
Primary Presenter:
Terry Lynn Bucknall, BA, CRA, FAHRA, FNCBC
– Retired/Henry Mayo Newhall Hospital
Co-Presenter:
Art Tasaka, BAS, RT (R) (MR)
– Retired
Established Leaders
Earn 1 CE Credit
4:00 PM – 5:00 PM
East Coast USA Time
Tips and Tricks for Maintaining Your ACR Toolkit
Location: Magnolia 22-24
Primary Presenter:
Carmen Geerlings, MBA, RT(R)(ARRT)
– Raleigh Radiology
Established Leaders
Earn 1 CE Credit
4:00 PM – 5:00 PM
East Coast USA Time
Unlocking Theranostics - Design Considerations for PET Services
Location: Magnolia 16-18
Primary Presenter:
Robert P. Junk, AIA (he/him/his)
– RAD-Planning
Co-Presenter:
David Fair, B.S. (he/him/his)
– West Physics Consluting, LLC
Established Leaders
Earn 1 CE Credit
5:15 PM – 6:15 PM
East Coast USA Time
CT Colonography: The Time is Now. Saving Lives While Driving Revenue
5:15 PM – 6:15 PM
East Coast USA Time
CT Colonography: The Time is Now. Saving Lives While Driving Revenue
Location: Magnolia 7-9
Exhibitor Symposia - Presenter:
Michael Albert
Exhibitor Symposia - Presenter:
Mark Klein
Exhibitor Symposia - Presenter:
Bikram Bakshi
Educational Symposium
Earn 1 CE Credit
6:00 PM – 7:30 PM
East Coast USA Time
Awards/Fellow Reception**
6:00 PM – 7:30 PM
East Coast USA Time
Awards/Fellow Reception**
Location: Magnolia 4
Wednesday, August 7, 2024
7:00 AM – 8:00 AM
East Coast USA Time
Educational Symposium- Bracco Diagnostics Inc
7:00 AM – 8:00 AM
East Coast USA Time
Advancing Diagnostic Excellence: Exploring Bracco's Innovations in Contrast Agents for MR and Video Fluoroscopic Swallow Studies
Location: Magnolia 7-9
Exhibitor Symposia - Presenter:
Steven N. Sireci, MD
Educational Symposium
7:00 AM – 3:00 PM
East Coast USA Time
Registration Open
7:00 AM – 3:00 PM
East Coast USA Time
Registration
Location: Cypress Registration Desk
8:00 AM – 10:30 AM
East Coast USA Time
Breakfast and Gathering Place (Exhibit Hall) Open
8:00 AM – 10:30 AM
East Coast USA Time
Gathering Place (Exhibit Hall) Open
Location: Gathering Place
10:45 AM – 11:45 AM
East Coast USA Time
Aspiring Leaders: Introduction to Project Management
10:45 AM – 11:45 AM
East Coast USA Time
Aspiring Leaders: Building Resilience
Location: Magnolia 7-9
Presenter - Basic/CRA:
Mark Lerner, RT, BA, MPA (he/him/his)
– Contract
Aspiring Leaders
Earn 1.5 CE Credit
10:45 AM – 11:45 AM
East Coast USA Time
Established Leaders Breakout Sessions
10:45 AM – 11:45 AM
East Coast USA Time
Artificial Intelligence - Non-Clinical Applications in Imaging Operations
Location: Magnolia 16-18
Primary Presenter:
Les Jebson, MHA, MBA, FACMPE, FACHE, LHRM
– Prisma Health
Established Leaders
Earn 1 CE Credit
10:45 AM – 11:45 AM
East Coast USA Time
Developing a Radiology Equipment Non-Obsolescence Plan
Location: Magnolia 10-12
Primary Presenter:
Michelle Dossa, PhD, CRA, RT(R)
– University Hospitals
Co-Presenter:
Michelle Nocera, MBA, CRA, CIIP, RT (R)(CT)(M)
– University Hospitals
Established Leaders
Earn 1 CE Credit
10:45 AM – 11:45 AM
East Coast USA Time
Election Year 2024 and the Future of Healthcare Policy
Location: Magnolia 22-24
Primary Presenter:
Nathan Baugh, BA
– Capitol Associates - AHRA Regulatory Affairs Committee
Established Leaders
Earn 1 CE Credit
10:45 AM – 11:45 AM
East Coast USA Time
From Scan to Smile: Strategies for Positive Patient Interactions
Location: Magnolia 13-15
Primary Presenter:
Christopher Salem, Award Winning Author - Adjunct Faculty Member
– Sustainable Success Coaching & Consulting (CRS Group Holdings, LLC)
Established Leaders
Earn 1 CE Credit
10:45 AM – 11:45 AM
East Coast USA Time
Imposter Syndrome: Causes and Barriers Between You and Your Potential
Location: Magnolia 19-21
Primary Presenter:
Wendy R. Renneke, R.T. (R) (CT)
– UW Medicine
Established Leaders
Earn 1 CE Credit
12:00 PM – 1:00 PM
East Coast USA Time
Aspiring Leaders: Regulatory and Compliance
12:00 PM – 1:00 PM
East Coast USA Time
Aspiring Leaders: Regulatory and Compliance
Location: Magnolia 7-9
Presenter - Basic/CRA:
Cindy M. Winter, PhD, FAHRA, CRA, RDMS, RVT, RT(R) (she/her/hers)
– John Peter Smith Health Network
Aspiring Leaders
12:00 PM – 1:00 PM
East Coast USA Time
Established Leaders Breakout Sessions
12:00 PM – 1:00 PM
East Coast USA Time
Building Emotional Intelligence Through Applied Improvisation
Location: Magnolia 19-21
Primary Presenter:
Jenny M. Davies, FHFMA, CPC, ELI-MP, CLDS (she/her/hers)
– Jenny Davies Coaching Strategies LLC
Established Leaders
Earn 1 CE Credit
12:00 PM – 1:00 PM
East Coast USA Time
Meeting the Patient Where They’re At: Mobile Imaging Fleet
Location: Magnolia 10-12
Primary Presenter:
Krissie D. Stich, MBA, CRA, R.T. (R)
– University Hospitals
Co-Presenter:
Beverly M. Rosipko, RT (R)
– University Hospitals
Established Leaders
Earn 1 CE Credit
12:00 PM – 1:00 PM
East Coast USA Time
Navigating the Future: Effective Strategies for Leading Remote Teams
Location: Magnolia 16-18
Primary Presenter:
Jennifer Yahne, MHA, CMPE
– TRA Medical Imaging
Established Leaders
Earn 1 CE Credit
12:00 PM – 1:00 PM
East Coast USA Time
Normalization of Deviation
Location: Magnolia 22-24
Primary Presenter:
William Faulkner, B.S.,R.T.(R)(MR)(CT), MRSO (MRSC™)
– American Board of Magnetic Resonance Safety
Established Leaders
Earn 1 CE Credit
12:00 PM – 1:00 PM
East Coast USA Time
The Multi-Generational Audience
Location: Magnolia 13-15
Primary Presenter:
Katherine Lasley, RT(R)(MR)
– The Johns Hopkins Hospital
Established Leaders
Earn 1 CE Credit
1:15 PM – 3:45 PM
East Coast USA Time
Closing General Session, Lunch, & Keynote Speaker
1:15 PM – 2:15 PM
East Coast USA Time
Closing General Session Lunch
Location: Canary
2:15 PM – 3:45 PM
East Coast USA Time
Closing General Session, Lunch, & Keynote Workshop
2:15 PM – 3:45 PM
East Coast USA Time
Keynote Workshop: Unlocking the Power of Connections: A Framework for Patient and Caregiver Engagement
Location: Canary
Keynote Speaker:
Jake Poore (he/him/his)
– Integrated Loyalty Systems, Inc.
Keynote
Earn 1.5 CE Credit
7:00 PM – 10:00 PM
East Coast USA Time
Closing Theme Party
7:00 PM – 10:00 PM
East Coast USA Time
Closing Theme Party:
Flock to Florida
Location: Canary